facebook twitter linkedin google gplus pinterest mail share search arrow-right arrow-left arrow print vcard
[…] Second, the definition of “interest” is so open-ended as to include virtually any charge to the servicemember. Creditors will need to carefully examine all charges to determine whether they are charging “interest” in excess of 6 percent in violation of this section.

Under Section 527, all “interest” above 6 percent that would have been incurred is forgiven, the amount of any periodic payment shall be reduced accordingly, and the principal shall not be accelerated. Sec. 527(a)(1-2). However, a court may grant a creditor relief from the requirements under this section if the servicemember “is not materially affected by reason of the servicemember’s military service.” Section 527(c). The burden of proof is on the creditor to make this showing. In re Watson, 292 B.R. 441 (Bkrtcy. S.D. Ga.2003).

The effective date for forgiving interest and reducing payments is “the date on which the servicemember is called to military service.” Sec. 527(b)(2). However, it is up to the servicemember to provide written notice and a copy of military orders to the creditor, and notice may be provided up to “not later than 180 days after the date of the servicermember’s termination or release from military service.” Sec. 527(b)(1).

This raises an interesting question if a servicemember pays a higher interest rate during the period of military service but fails to provide notice to the creditor until sometime after being released. Is a creditor required to return monies received in excess of 6 percent?