facebook twitter linkedin google gplus pinterest mail share search arrow-right arrow-left arrow print vcard
[…] A creditor’s examination, sometimes referred to as a judgment debtor examination, is a deposition by which a judgment creditor has the right to require the judgment debtor to produce individual or corporate books and records, bank statements, asset statements, and other information that may be useful in satisfying a judgment. A judgment creditor’s attorney then gets to conduct an examination and ask questions to the judgment debtor while the judgment debtor is under oath. The purpose is to identify which assets may be reachable by the judgment creditor to satisfy its judgment. 

MCL 600.6104 is one of the more powerful statutes for creditors in post-judgment proceedings. It provides:

After judgment for money has been rendered in an action in any court of this state, the judge may, on motion in that action or in a subsequent proceeding:

  1. Compel a discovery of any property or things in action belonging to a judgment debtor, and of any property, money, or things in action due to him, or held in trust for him;
  2. Prevent the transfer of any property, money, or things in action, or the payment or delivery thereof to the judgment debtor;
  3. Order the satisfaction of the judgment out of property, money, or other things in action, liquidated or unliquidated, not exempt from execution;
  4. Appoint a receiver of any property the judgment debtor has or may thereafter acquire; and
  5. Make any order as within his discretion seems appropriate in regard to carrying out the full intent and purpose of these provisions to subject any nonexempt assets of any judgment debtor to the satisfaction of any judgment against the judgment debtor.

The court may permit the proceedings under this chapter to be taken although execution may not issue and other proceedings may not be taken for the enforcement of the judgment. It is not necessary that execution be returned unsatisfied before proceedings under this chapter are commenced.