facebook twitter linkedin google gplus pinterest mail share search arrow-right arrow-left arrow print vcard
[…] Identifying (and Avoiding) Uncapping Events

Upon a “transfer of ownership” of property after 1994, the property’s taxable value for the calendar year following the year of the transfer is the property’s SEV for the calendar year following the transfer. 

Under Section 211.27a of the General Property Tax Act (GPTA), a “transfer of ownership” that would uncap a property’s taxable value means “the conveyance of title to or a present interest in property, including the beneficial use of the property, the value of which is substantially equal to the value of the fee interest.”

Property owners often unknowingly stumble into an uncapping event, thinking certain types of conveyances don’t qualify as a “transfer of ownership,” especially those involving trusts or business entities. Indeed, there are designated exclusions for specific kinds of transactions.