facebook twitter linkedin google gplus pinterest mail share search arrow-right arrow-left arrow print vcard
[…] Respective Arguments on Defense of Judicial Immunity:

In his motion, Judge King argues that he was at all times acting within the scope of his duties as a sitting judge.  Ms. Goodman, the Judge contends, was on a visit to watch a session of the court, and even alleged that it was the content of the session that caused her to close her eyes.  Judge King argues he was acting in his official capacity, and judges are not stripped of their judicial authority during brief recess periods.  Judge King cites Michigan Compiled Law (“MCL”) §600.1701, which vests judges with the authority to hold even courtroom spectators in contempt for “disorderly, contemptuous or insolent behavior committed during its sitting, in its immediate view and presence, and directly tending to interrupt its proceedings or impair the respect due to its authority.” (Emphasis added).  Judge King also points to the teaching function judges often serve, citing Sobriety Courts as an example.

In her response, Ms. Goodman relies on the framework set forth by the Supreme Court in Mireles v. Waco, 502U.S. 9, 112 (1991).