facebook twitter linkedin google gplus pinterest mail share search arrow-right arrow-left arrow print vcard
[…] The notice must be (a) published 1 time in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where the dissolved corporation’s principal office is or was last located, and (b) state that a claim against the corporation will be barred unless a proceeding to enforce the claim is commenced within 1 year after the publication date of the newspaper notice. MCL §450.1842a(2)(a)-(b). Generally speaking, “if the dissolved corporation publishes a newspaper notice in accordance with [MCL §450.1842a(2)(a)-(b)], the claim of [the claimant will be] barred unless the claimant commences a proceeding to enforce the claim against the dissolved corporation within 1 year after the publication date of the newspaper notice…” MCL §450.1842a(3). “A claimant having an existing claim known to the corporation at the time of publication in accordance with [MCL §450.1842a(2)(a)-(b)]. and who did not receive written notice under [MCL §450.1841a—see above] is not barred from commencing a proceeding until 6 months after the claimant has actual notice of the dissolution”. MCL §450.1842a(4).

Conclusion

The decision to wind-down and dissolve a corporation is a major decision outside the ordinary course of business. Hanging the proverbial “going out of business” sign simply won’t cut it.