facebook twitter linkedin google gplus pinterest mail share search arrow-right arrow-left arrow print vcard
[…] MCL §450.1841a(2). A claim against the dissolved corporation will be barred if (a) the claimant who was given written notice under §450.1841a(1) does not deliver the claim to the dissolved corporation by the applicable deadline, or (b) the claimant whose claim was rejected by a written notice of rejection by the dissolved corporation does not commence a proceeding to enforce the claim within 90 days from the effective date of the written notice of rejection. MCL §450.1841a(3).

b. MCL §450.1842a – Publication (1 year notice)

Under MCL §450.1842a, in addition to or in lieu of the (6 month) written notice under MCL §450.1841a, a dissolved corporation may, but is not required to, also “publish notice of dissolution at any time after the effective date of dissolution and request that persons with claims against the corporation present them in accordance with the notice”. MCL §450.1842a(1).