facebook twitter linkedin google gplus pinterest mail share search arrow-right arrow-left arrow print vcard
[…] As stated above, the out of court notice and/or publication claims process is voluntary and not required. Careful consideration should be given as to whether any form of claims process and related bar date would be in the best interest of the corporation or, alternatively, whether it would be better to “let sleeping dogs lie”.

a. MCL §450.1841a – Written Notice (6 month notice)

Under MCL §450.1841a, a dissolved corporation may, but is not required to, “notify its existing claimants in writing of the dissolution at any time after the effective date of the dissolution”. The notice must satisfy the statutory requirements under that section including a description of the information that must be included in a claim, a mailing address where a claim may be sent, deadline (at least 6 months after the effective date of the written notice) by which the dissolved