facebook twitter linkedin google gplus pinterest mail share search arrow-right arrow-left arrow print vcard
[…] That was the conclusion reached in a recent published Michigan Court of Appeals decision. The ruling in Kessler v. Longview Agricultural Asset Management, LLC clarifies that a delay in recording the deed won’t extend the redemption period or provide an avenue for a borrower to challenge the foreclosure.

In Kessler, the mortgage on the plaintiff’s farm was foreclosed by advertisement by the lender and sold at a sheriff’s sale on August 21, 2020. The purchaser did not file the sheriff’s deed with the local register of deeds until September 24, 2020, more than 20 days after the sale. MCL 600.3232 provides, in relevant part, that such a deed “shall, as soon as practicable, and within 20 days after such sale, be deposited with the register of deeds of the county in which the land therein described is situated.”

The Kesslers argued that since the purchaser failed to record the sheriff’s deed within 20 days of August 21, 2020, as required by the forgoing statute, they had until September 14, 2021 – one year after the deed was recorded – to redeem the farm.