facebook twitter linkedin google gplus pinterest mail share search arrow-right arrow-left arrow print vcard
[…] MCL 600.3232 provides, in relevant part, that such a deed “shall, as soon as practicable, and within 20 days after such sale, be deposited with the register of deeds of the county in which the land therein described is situated.”

The Kesslers argued that since the purchaser failed to record the sheriff’s deed within 20 days of August 21, 2020, as required by the forgoing statute, they had until September 14, 2021 – one year after the deed was recorded – to redeem the farm. They made this assertion notwithstanding the clear language of MCL 600.3240(11), which expressly addresses redemption periods and provides that “for a mortgage of property that is used for agricultural purposes, the redemption period is 1 year from the date of the sale.”

The trial court rejected the Kesslers’ argument and granted summary disposition in favor of the defendant. The Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court’s ruling.